Font size options
Increase or decrease the font size for this website by clicking on the 'A's.
Contrast options
Choose a color combination to give the most comfortable
contrast.
Search for people and businesses, conduct market research, and discover business opportunities.
Spans more than 500 years of political, military, social, and cultural history to cover the American experience.
Delivers billions of records in census data, vital records, directories, and photos for individuals from North America, the United Kingdom, Europe, Australia, and more. Available for use within the library only.
Provides patrons with world-class music and voice instruction through self-paced video lessons taught by highly accomplished and Grammy Award–winning music professionals. Note: ArtistWorks is available on Libby.
Beanstack is your portal for all our reading challeneges. Check back often for new challenges and events. You can also download the Beanstack app on the Apple App Store or Google Play Store and then search "Bridgeport Public Library."
Online literacy resource that pairs classic video storybooks with related nonfiction eBooks from Scholastic to build a love of reading and learning.
Provides access to repair, maintenance and service information on the most popular cars, trucks, vans and SUVs
Clio is your guide to the history around you and has 7,847 historical entries from all across the country.
Supports the information needs of patients and fosters an overall understanding of health-related topics. This resource provides content covering all key areas of health and wellness, from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary and holistic medicine.
Get unbiased ratings and reviews for 9000+ products and services, plus trusted advice and in-depth reporting on what matters most. To look up a specific magazine issue, click on MasterFILE premier, and then select the date and month on the right-hand side.
Short courses (6-22 minutes each) on the basics of using technology at home or in the office. Courses cover how to use a PC or a Mac, using common software like Microsoft Word and Excel, safely using the Internet, and how to find and apply for jobs on the Web.
The West Virginia Encyclopedia is the comprehensive reference resource for the Mountain State of West Virginia.
Explora supports both student research and classroom instruction with rich, reliable content.
Freegal® Music is a free music service from your library. The catalog includes over 18 million songs and millions of albums. In total the collection is comprised of music from over 93,000+ labels with music that originates in over 100 countries. Free apps are available at the App Store and Google Play. Freegal offers 3 downloads per week to keep forever and unlimited streaming, 7 days a week. Listen to songs, albums, playlists, and create your own playlists.
This digital reference library features thousands of titles from over 100 publishers on an award-winning eBook platform.
This research database draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology.
Provides homework help with live tutors in math, science, reading/writing, social studies, PSAT/SAT, ACT, AP and state standardized tests. 24-hour writing lab to submit essays and other forms of writing for constructive feedback. Available for kids through adults.
Comprehensive treasury of American genealogical sources — rich in unique primary sources, local and family histories, and finding aids.
Allows you to instantly stream (or download via the hoopla app) eBooks, eAudiobooks, comic books, movies, television shows, and music.
Explore over 1,000 different occupations and discover the career that's best for you. Create professional resumes and cover letters.
Just for Kids Video Collection
Just for Kids Video Collection gives children a thoroughly kid-safe, advertisement-fee media platform they can freely explore and enjoy.
Receive unlimited access to thousands of legal forms across all categories, including Real Estate, Business, Human Resources, Family, and more. Note: LawDepot is available on Libby.
Offers students and adults unlimited, 24/7 access to targeted skill–building interactive courses in math, reading, writing, and software applications.
Go-to classroom and activity resource for educators. More than 52,000 teaching ideas, activities, and worksheets for Pre-K through 6th grade.
Guided lessons for ages 3-6 using videos, music, eBooks, hands-on activities, and more. View weekly progress and performance reports to track improvement toward kindergarten readiness.
Provides kids magazines, books, videos and pictures from National Geographic. This resource is geared towards elementary school aged children. Provided by WV Library Commission. Call or email the library, library@bridgeportwv.gov, to obtain the password.
How-To tutorials covering a variety of library, research, career, and technology skills including email, social media, office and productivity tools, and more.
Comprehensive source of information about books that includes expert recommendations, reviews, articles, lists and more.
NoveList K-8 Plus is a database about books specifically for younger readers. It helps them find books that are just right for their reading level.
Contains resources that present multiples views of issues. This database provides rich content that can help students better understand controversial topics and develop analytical thinking skills.
A critically acclaimed database of public opinion polls for over 18,000 surveys covering hundreds of breaking-news events and thousands of topics.
See how the citizens of our state and country are feeling on hot button issues like climate change, health care, elections and voting rights, foreign policy, immigration, gun control, affirmative action, criminal justice reform, and many more.
Spans from current day polls back to the 1980's. Surveys from respected polling organizations including Pew Research Center, Fox News, NBC/Wall Street Journal, CNN, ABC/USA Today, CBS/New York Times, major universities, foundations, associations, corporations, and more.
An excellent research tool that is accessible in content and language to high school and undergraduate level students. Free with your Bridgeport Library Card, it offers extensive coverage in the areas of History, Literature, and Health.
Explore nonfiction texts, world newspapers, videos, and more on several core-curriculum subjects for grades 2 and up.
Engaging science-based digital resource for students in grades 4 through 9.
Signing Savvy
A sign language dictionary containing several thousand high resolution videos of American Sign Language (ASL) signs, fingerspelled words, and other common signs used within the United States and Canada.
An online database of YA/Teen eBooks and educator resources perfect for middle school and high school.. Includes graphic novels, enhanced novels, eBooks, classic literature, videos, educator resources, and audiobooks. Provided by WV Library Commission.
Over 110 languages, including English as a Second Language (ESL) and American Sign Language. Focus on a specific skill with interactive learning activities. Includes KidSpeak for children using immersion approach of cartoon friend. KidSpeak languages include Chinese, English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish. Mobile app available for Android and Apple.
Animated, talking picture books which teach kids the joy of reading in a format they’ll love. Created by taking existing picture books, adding animation, sound, music and narration to produce an electronic picture book which you can read, or have read to you. Also includes Graphic Novels, Read-Along Chapter Books, Non-Fiction, Videos, and Games. Provided by WV Library Commission.
A math picture book is a perfect way to help bring a math concept to life in an easy and accessible way. Will recognize many – if not most – of the books in the collection. Use the picture books as the hook for the lesson, which will help students – especially visual learners – see math in a new light. Provided by WV Library Commission.
Tutor.com provides on-demand tutoring, homework help, test preparation and writing assistance for students ingrades K-Adult in over 60 subjects. No appointment is necessary! Tutors are available 10 am - 10 pm. Use their drop-off reviews, practice quizzes, video lessons, and The Princeton Review® SAT®/ACT®Essentials for self-study, 24/7. Provided by WV Library Commission. Call or email the library, library@bridgeportwv.gov, to obtain the passcode.
Over 19,000 video-based courses in business, technology, software, and personal development. Learn how to code, prep for IT certifications, sharpen leadership skills, produce a podcast, increase office productivity, tap into creativity, learn a language (including ASL), practice yoga, and more. Presented by Gale.
Over 500 online non-credit continuing education courses. Users can enroll in up to 5 courses and have up to six months to finish each course. Courses are accessible 24/7 via the Internet. Note: Universal Class is available on Libby.
Weiss Financial Ratings Series Online
This resource gives you tools to protect your finances, invest wisely, grow your wealth, and learn more about your finances. (To log in using your library card number, use prefix "BPL" in front of your card number. Ex: BPL2230000000)
West Virginia Department of Arts, Culture & History
The site features primary and secondary source documents, photographs, and databases; lists collections available in the State Archives; and provides research guides and assistance for genealogists.
Suite of online research tools that includes encyclopedia articles, primary source collections, educator tools, student activities, and more.
Access or children's books, encyclopedias, activity books and more! Provided by WV Library Commission. Call or email the library, library@bridgeportwv.gov, to obtain the password.
Provides the essential one-stop online reference for writers, with all the tools necessary to write and research effectively.
Allows you access a collection of eBooks, Audiobooks, and magazines on your browser, or on your device using the Libby app.
